116 6th Street, Saint James — Home Profile

$725,000 List Price
5 Bedrooms
4 Full Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres
1970 Year Built

Saint James doesn’t announce itself. No flashy waterfront corridor, no highway-exit retail strip claiming to be a downtown. It’s the kind of North Shore hamlet you find because someone pointed you toward it — a neighbor, a friend with a house there, a broker who actually knows the territory. That’s the way it’s always been, and 116 6th Street is exactly the kind of home the neighborhood produces: solid square footage at a price that still makes sense, in a school district that draws buyers from three towns over.

Five bedrooms, four full baths, 2,800 square feet on a quarter-acre lot — this is the kind of layout that works for everyone from growing families to multi-generational households. This profile goes beyond the listing sheet. Below you’ll find verified property data, school district detail, tax information, and the neighborhood context that actually moves decisions.

Property Details

The Basics

  • Bedrooms5
  • Full Baths4
  • Living Area2,800 sq ft
  • Lot Size0.25 acres (~10,890 sq ft)
  • Year Built1970
  • CountySuffolk
  • TownSmithtown
  • HamletSaint James

Systems & Site

  • WaterPublic
  • HOANone
  • Price Per Sq Ft$258.93
  • Parcel ID0800-054.00-04.00-017.000
  • FEMA Flood MapVerify at fema.gov/flood-maps

Additional details — garage, basement, HVAC, and interior features — are available on the official listing. Verify independently before making any decisions.

Tax & Financial Data

Sourced from Suffolk County public records and OneKey MLS. Tax figure is an estimate based on available historical data — verify current bill via the Town of Smithtown Receiver of Taxes at smithtownny.gov before making any financial decisions.

$725,000 List Price
$258.93 Price Per Sq Ft
~$14,000 Est. Annual Tax*
$800K Saint James Median Sale

*Tax estimate based on historical public record data — verify current figure at smithtownny.gov  |  Parcel: 0800-054.00-04.00-017.000  |  Town of Smithtown

School District

Smithtown Central School District
Ranked among the top districts in Suffolk County — A-rated across multiple school levels
Elementary Saint James Elementary School
Middle School Nesaquake Middle School
High School Smithtown High School East

Saint James Elementary earns a 4-star SchoolDigger rating and consistently outperforms both district and state averages in math and reading proficiency. Smithtown High School East holds a Niche A-rating and ranks in the top 110 public high schools in New York State — with a 60% AP participation rate and a student-teacher ratio of 12:1. The district serves roughly 7,700 students across 12 schools and maintains 100% teacher licensure. For families, this is one of the legitimate draws of the North Shore’s mid-island corridor.